How can we help?

Stopping the Charleston and the Optional Across Pass (Article ID 119)

< All Topics

Abstract: If a player stops the Charleston, he still can do an optional across. 

Question from a player:  A player elects to stop the Charleston after the 1st left.  The Charleston is stopped.  Can that player offer any tiles in the optional pass? 

Answer from the NMJL:  After you have completed the three passes in the first and/or second Charleston, you have the option to make one final pass.   This pass is always the last pass of the Charleston.  One, two or three or no tiles may be passed to the player sitting opposite.”

Source:  National Mah Jongg League Bulletin Q&A 2013  


Other answer from the NMJL:  

“The player who stopped the Charleston can still offer one, two or even three  tiles to her opposite player.”

Source:  Mah Jongg Made Easy 2020 page 13, (Optional Pass) para. 1  https://www.nationalmahjonggleague.org

Stopping the Charleston and the Optional Across Pass (Article ID 119)
Was this article helpful?
2.5 out Of 5 Stars
5 Stars 0%
4 Stars 0%
3 Stars 0%
2 Stars 100%
1 Stars 0%
How can we improve this article?
Previous Singles and Pairs Must be Self-Picked Unless Ready to Win (Article ID 125)
Next Symbol Tiles (Article ID 101)
Table of Contents