How can we help?

Singles and Pairs Must be Self-Picked Unless Ready to Win (Article ID 125)

< All Topics

Abstract: The 14th tile can be called for mah jongg under any circumstance. This includes waiting on a single tile or one for a pair.

Question from a player:  I need to complete a pair and have one tile. If that tile is discarded, can I claim it and expose the pair?

Answer from the NMJL:    “A player cannot claim a tile to expose a pair unless it is the final tile needed to complete Mah Jongg.” 

Sources: Mah Jongg Made Easy 2020 page 15 para 2


Other answers from the NMJL:  “You can always call your 14th tile if it results in a mah jongg.”

“You can always call your 14th tile if it results in a mah jongg including a pair.”

“A discarded tile which completes a pair cannot be called for an exposure only for mah jongg.”

“A single tile can always be called for mah jongg, whether you are playing either a concealed or an exposed hand.”

“When an exposed hand contains pairs, you can never call a discarded tile and expose a pair. A discarded tile may only be called to complete a pair if the call resulted in mah jongg”

Sources for other answers:  NMJL Bulletin Q&A (1977 page 4, 1978 page 4, 1990 page 13,1989 page 5, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2018 ) https://www.nationalmahjonggleague.org

Singles and Pairs Must be Self-Picked Unless Ready to Win (Article ID 125)
Was this article helpful?
0 out Of 5 Stars
5 Stars 0%
4 Stars 0%
3 Stars 0%
2 Stars 0%
1 Stars 0%
How can we improve this article?
Tags:
Previous Simultaneous Call One for Mah Jongg and One for an Exposure  (Article ID 95)
Next Stopping the Charleston and the Optional Across Pass (Article ID 119)
Table of Contents