How can we help?

Disqualified Player Must Remain Silent (Article ID 34)

< All Topics

Abstract: If a player has been declared dead and notices another player’s hand is dead, they cannot call that player’s hand dead. Any player whose hand has been declared dead must remain silent during the remaining part of the game.   

Question from a player: If a player has been declared dead by another player and is no longer playing, but notices that another player has a dead hand, can that dead player declare the other player dead, or is she considered no longer part of the game?

Answer from the NMJL: A player whose hand has been declared “dead” must remain silent for the remainder of that hand. 

Source: Mah Jongg Made Easy (2020 page 31 para. 5)

Disqualified Player Must Remain Silent (Article ID 34)
Was this article helpful?
0 out Of 5 Stars
5 Stars 0%
4 Stars 0%
3 Stars 0%
2 Stars 0%
1 Stars 0%
How can we improve this article?
Previous Disqualified Player Must Pay the Winner (Article ID 33)
Next East has Wrong Number of Tiles Before the Game Begins  (Article ID 36)
Table of Contents