How can we help?

Calling a Tile While Playing a Concealed Hand  (Article ID 22)

< All Topics

Abstract:  The letter “C” to a the right of the hand, indicates one cannot call to expose tiles during the game.  When playing a concealed hand, you can only call a tile that results in mah jongg.   

Question from a player:  If you are playing a concealed hand, can you call for the 14th tile if it results in mah jongg? 
 
Answer from the NMJLCalling a tile for mah jongg is the only time you may pick up a discard when playing a concealed hand.”  
 
Source:  Mah Jongg Made Easy (2020 page 15, para. 6); National Mah Jongg League Bulletin Q&A (2015)   https://www.nationalmahjonggleague.org

Calling a Tile While Playing a Concealed Hand  (Article ID 22)
Was this article helpful?
4 out Of 5 Stars
5 Stars 0%
4 Stars 100%
3 Stars 0%
2 Stars 0%
1 Stars 0%
How can we improve this article?
Previous Calling a Discard to Expose a Block for the Year or NEWS (Article ID 146)
Next Changing an Exposure (Article ID 158)
Table of Contents